NY 864761

JUL 24 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 864761

2922.50.1300, 2926.90.3500

Ms. Gayle A. Agnello
Vinchem Inc.
354 Main Street
P.O. Box 639
Chatham, New Jersey 07928

RE: The tariff classification of four single compound drugs in bulk form from Italy: Nifedipine, Pindolol, Terbutaline Sulfate, and Verapamil Dear Ms. Agnello:

In your letter dated June 26, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The four single compound drugs with their Harmonized Tariff Schedule and Duty Rate are as follows:

PRODUCT HARMONIZED TARIFF SCHEDULE DUTY RATE Nifedipine 2933.39.3500 8% Pindolol 2933.90.3000 8% Terbutaline Sulfate 2922.50.1300 6.7% Verapamil 2926.90.3500 13.5%

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport